© 2016 by Rey Singh MSW, RCS, C.Hyp, RSW

Social Worker, Psychotherapist, Clinical Counselling Hypnotherapist

Rey Singh MSW, RCS, RCS, C.Hyp.

211 - 186 King St.

London, On, N6A 1C7

info@lmcaas.com

Tel: 1-855-339-1666

Fax: 519-204-3886

LinkedIn Button.jpg

Connect online:

  • Facebook Clean
  • White Google+ Icon

Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, Confidentiality & Refund Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

 

1. TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

1.1 These terms of use together with the policies, agreements and documents referred to in them provide the terms of use on which you may make use of our website http://www.firstnationcounselling.com, whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our Site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

1.2 Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our Site, as these will apply to your use of our site-www.firstnationscounselling.com. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

1.3 By using our Site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

1.4 If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our Site.

 

2. OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS

2.1 These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our Site:

 

2.1.2 our Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate; and

2.1.3 our Acceptable Use Policy  which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our site. When using our site you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.

 

3. INFORMATION ABOUT US

The Site http://www.firstnationscounselling.com is registered to and operated by LMCAAS  registered to Rey T Singh ("LMCAAS").

 

4. CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

4.1 LMCAAS may revise these terms of use at any time.

4.2 Please check these page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

 

5. CHANGES TO OUR SITE

5.1 LMCAAS may update the Site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

5.2 LMCAAS does not guarantee that the Site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

 

6. ACCESSING OUR SITE

6.1 Our Site is made available free of charge.

6.2 LMCAAS does not guarantee that the Site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis. LMCAAS may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of the Site without notice. LMCAAS will not be liable to you if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

6.3 You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Site.

 

6.4 You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

 

7. YOUR ACCOUNT AND PASSWORD

7.1 If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

7.2 LMCAAS has the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

7.3 If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@lmcaas.com

 

8. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

8.1 LMCAAS is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

8.2 You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our Site.

8.3 You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

8.4 Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our Site must always be acknowledged.

8.5 You must not use any part of the content on our Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

8.6 If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

9. NO RELIANCE ON INFORMATION

9.1 The content on our Site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our Site.

9.2 Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our Site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

 

10. LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

10.1 Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

10.2 To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our Site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

10.3 LMCAAS will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

 

10.3.1 use of, or inability to use, our Site; or

10.3.2 use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Site.

10.4 If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

 

10.4.1 loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

10.4.2 business interruption;

10.4.3 loss of anticipated savings;

10.4.4 loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

10.4.5 any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

10.5 You agree not to use our Site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

10.6 LMCAAS will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

10.7 LMCAAS assumes no responsibility for the content of websites linked on the Site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. LMCAAS will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

10.8 Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any services to you, which will be set out in our terms and conditions of supply, that may be obtained by emailing LMCAAS at info@lmcaas.com

 

11. UPLOADING CONTENT TO OUR SITE

11.1 Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our Site, or to make contact with other users of our Site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

11.2 You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. If you are a consumer user, this means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

11.3 Any content you upload to our Site will be considered non-confidential and non- proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such content for any purpose.

11.4 LMCAAS also has the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our Site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

11.5 LMCAAS will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our Site.

11.6 LMCAAS has the right to remove any posting you make on our Site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

11.7 The views expressed by other users on our Site do not represent our views or values.

 

12. VIRUSES

12.1 LMCAAS does not guarantee that the Site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

12.2 You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Site. You should use your own virus protection software.

12.3 You must not misuse our Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Site, the server on which our Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Site. You must not attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence. LMCAAS will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Site will cease immediately.

 

13. LINKING TO OUR SITE

13.1 You may link to our Site provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

13.2 You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

13.3 You must not establish a link to our Site without contacting us at info@lmcaas.com to obtain our prior consent.

13.4 Our Site must not be framed on any other site.

13.5 LMCAAS reserves the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

13.6 The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

13.7 If you wish to make any use of content on our Site other than that set out above, please contact info@lmcaas.com

 

14. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND RESOURCES IN OUR SITE

14.1 Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

14.2 LMCAAS has no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

 

15. APPLICABLE LAW

15.1 If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by Canadian law. You agree that the courts of Canada have exclusive jurisdiction.

15.2 If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by Canadian law. You agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Canada.

 

16. CONTACT US

To contact us please email info@lmcaas.com

 

Acceptable Use Policy

This Acceptable Use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website http://www.firstnationscounnselling.com (our "Site"). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our Site.

Your use of our Site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use

The Site http://www.firstnationscounselling.com is registered to and operated by LMCAAS being a private company registered in the province of Ontario under company number ### with its registered office and main trading address situated at 186 King st. London Ontario, N6A 1C7 ("LMCAAS").

PROHIBITED USES

You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site:

In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards.

To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our Site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use

Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

any part of our Site;

any equipment or network on which our Site is stored;

any software used in the provision of our Site; or

any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

INTERACTIVE SERVICES

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our Site, including, without limitation chat rooms and bulletin boards ("Interactive Services"). Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our Site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our Site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our Interactive Services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

CONTENT STANDARDS

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our Site ("Contributions"), and to any Interactive Services associated with it. You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

Be accurate (where they state facts).

Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).

Comply with applicable law in the Canada and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.

Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.

Promote sexually explicit material.

Promote violence.

Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.

Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.

Be likely to deceive any person.

Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.

Promote any illegal activity.

Be threatening, abuse or invade another's privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.

Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.

Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.

Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our Site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use http://www.lmcaas.com upon which you are permitted to use our Site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Site.

Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Site.

Issue of a warning to you.

Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.

Further legal action against you.

Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy.

The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

CHANGES TO THE ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Site.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: DIRECTORY INFORMATION DISCLAIMER

Your attention is drawn in particular to clause 4

1. Our listing of contracted LMCAAS therapists and addiction counsellors is the trading style of LMCAAS whose registered office and main trading address is situated at London, Ontario Canada N6J 2E8 ("LMCAAS"). LMCAAS operates an online directory for Counselling and other professionals (the "contractors") on the website domain http://www.LMCAAS.com (the "Website").

2. Care has been taken in the creation of the Directory and attempts made to present and maintain accurate and up-to-date information, however inaccuracies may occasionally occur. LMCAAS will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within its website pages. If you discover any information on our Website that you believe is inaccurate or inappropriate, please kindly contact us at info@lmcaas.com

3. You accept that the listings  and all information published on it is a merely a listing of our contractors. This information is provided by the contractor and published for the public ("Website Information"), but does not in any way constitute a reference, validation or in any way an endorsement of any information provided to you, the website user ("User"), or any recommendation or endorsement of the contractor or services offered by the contractor. A contractor entry or listing does not mean LMCAAS endorses the qualifications or professionalism of the contractor.

4. Whilst LMCAAS will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website Information is accurate, the liability for providing accurate Website Information rests with the contractor and to the extent permitted by law, LMCAAS excludes all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to the Website or any content on it, whether express or implied. Furthermore, LMCAAS will not be liable to the User for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with the use of, or inability to use, the Website; the use of or reliance on any content displayed on the Website, loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue; business interruption; loss of anticipated savings, loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

5. The User accepts that it is your duty to verify the Website Information before relying on it. You further accept that LMCAAS shall not be liable for advice or counselling given by a contractor actions taken by you as a result of such contractor advice or counselling.

6. LMCAAS is not responsible for any content or information published or links to other websites which may appear on the Website.

7. The information displayed by LMCAAS on the Website is a directory for information only. It is not intended in any way to be a substitute for medical advice or the advice of any other healthcare professional. LMCAAS shall not be liability or responsible for any decisions or diagnoses provided by contractors in connection with a referral from the listing of therapist and Addiction counsellors.

8. You expressly agree that you will not sell or trade in any materials on the Website or redistribute Website Information in any way or for any purpose including the compiling of databases, lists or directories or providing commercial information to any third party or any commercial or other reason.

9. You agree that the Website is provided for personal use only for those wishing to engage the services of a Subscriber. You agree not to use the Website for commercial purposes including contacting Subscribers to promote your goods or services.

10. LMCAAS shall not be liable for any interruption or temporary or otherwise shut down of the Website or any omissions, interruptions, suspension or deletion of emails.

11. LMCAAS does not guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the internet.

12. You accept that any telephone numbers listed on this Website may be recorded for security purposes.

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide via this site. Please read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this site.

This site is owned Rey T. Singh MSW, RSW, CACII, RCS located at 211-186 King St, London On, Canada N6A 1C7 and used under a company tradename London Middlesex Counselling and Addictions Services (LMCAAS) which is therefore the Data Controller of this site.

If we need to disclose your personal data to any other person or entity which are residing or located in a country that does not have equivalent laws and rules regarding personal data than the EEA, you will be asked to consent to such transfers and disclosures in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Canadian Users
If you reside in Canada, this notice is intended to comply with the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any substantially similar provincial legislation. The use of the term “personal data” in this privacy policy refers to "personal information" as it is defined in PIPEDA.

Information collected on this site may be stored in, processed in, or accessed from locations outside of Canada, and some or all of these locations may have personal information and privacy laws and standards that are different from those in effect in Canada.

Your Consent
By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

About Children
This site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect information from site visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to web sites.

Information you provide
Some areas of this site may ask you to submit personally identifiable information (that is, personal data) in order for you to register on this site or for you to participate in a particular activity (such as Online addiction counselling sessions) and so on. You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional.

Passive Information Collection
As you navigate through this site, certain anonymous information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). Your Internet browser automatically transmits to this site some of this anonymous information, such as the URL of the Web site you just came from and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version your computer is currently using. This site may also collect anonymous information from your computer through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of this site might not work without cookies. This site may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better service to site visitors, customise the site based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the site for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the site unless you have consented.

A "cookie" is a bit of information that a Web site sends to your Web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences.

"Session" cookies are temporary bits of information that are used to improve navigation, block visitors from providing information where inappropriate (the site "remembers" previous entries of age or country of origin that were outside the specified parameters and blocks subsequent changes), and collect aggregate statistical information on the site. They are erased once you exit your Web browser or otherwise turn off your computer.

"Persistent" cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (such as passwords), helping to determine what areas of the Web site visitors find most valuable, and customising the Web site based on your preferences on an ongoing basis. Persistent cookies placed by this site on your computer may hold personally identifiable information, but only if you have registered or have otherwise consented to the retention of personally identifiable information you have provided at the site. Otherwise, our site's server only knows that an unidentified visitor with your cookie has returned to the site. You can set your browser to accept all cookies, to reject all cookies, or to notify you whenever a cookie is offered so that you can decide each time whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to specify your preferences, please search for "cookie" in the "Help" portion of your browser.

A site may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer). The IP address can be used to diagnose problems with a server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to a site, and administer and improve the site.

"Internet tags" (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and tell the Web site server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor's computer. Tags may be placed both on online advertisements that bring people to the site and on different pages of the site. Such tags indicate how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted.

"Navigational data" (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the site, market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors.

Processing and Purposes
Except as otherwise stated, we may use and process personal data collected via this website for the following purposes:
(i) to improve the content of our site,
(ii) to customise the site to your preferences, and/or
(iii) to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for our marketing and research purposes, and for answering to your request if any.
In addition, we may make full use of all information acquired through this site that is not in personally identifiable form. If you provide personally identifiable information to this site, we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection.

Disclosure
We may disclose personally identifiable information (i.e. personal data) you provide via this site to other LMCAAS contractors that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes. We will not disclose personally identifiable information you provide via this site to third parties that are not LMCAAS contractors, but only:
(i) to contractors we use to support our business (such as direct services counsellors), in which case, we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes and are abiding by their own professional regulations regarding client confidentiality;
(ii) to respond to law enforcement requests or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.
If we need to disclose your personal data to any other person or entity than the aforementioned, which are residing or located in a country that does not have equivalent laws and rules regarding personal data than the EEA, you will be asked to consent to such transfers and disclosures in accordance with this EEA Privacy Policy.

Access, Correction and Deletion
To keep personally identifiable information that you provide via this site accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” link of this site and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession, or to delete your information from our contact list.

Security
This site takes reasonable steps to protect personal data as you transmit it to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure.

Links to Other Web Sites
This site may contain links or references to other Web sites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every Web site you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27/10/2016.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us at: info@lmcaas.com

 

Confidentiality Policy

1. All information garnered with respect to personal information, history and communication with LMCAAS contractors on this website are maintained by each contractor according to our company confidentiality policy which requires strict adherence to professional code of ethics. Each contractor is required LMCAAS and their professional college or licencing body to maintain a strict code of confidentiality. All information, record keeping and case-managed information shall be strictly confidential. All personal data, informations, case notes etc will be kept in digital format in a double locked compartment; when in hardcopy-double locked storage. Any information sharing, communication with collatoral supports shall not take place without the express written consent of the user. All online LMCAAS counselling sessions or correspondences shall be communicated via secure internet services as well as encripted video conferencing platforms. In instances where the client makes recordings of online sessions these records they release LMCAAS from all indemity of their safe-keeping. In such cases users retain the responsibility of keeping these private files confidential.

 

Limitations of confidentiality

Confidentiality will be limited to situaitons in where an individual  user or client's life or safety is deemed at risk, or where the individual being served may bring harm to him/herself, another individual or group. As well, any situation or information disclosed where a child is considered at emotional, physical and mental harm will be deemed an appropriate situation to limit confidentiality. In such instances LMCAAS reserves the right to limit policy under these conditions as required by interprovincial professional codes of ethics and Child protection legistlation.

 

Refund Policy

*LMCAAS requires 24 hours notice for the cancellation of any booked session. Due to the high demand for our services and scheduling requirements of our contractors. Missed appointments without 24 hour notification will not be rescheduled or refunded.